Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Angelique Kerber
Rank Points Record
11 3122 39-20
Country: GermanyHeight: 5-8 Born: 1/18/1988
Plays: Left Handed Weight: 150 Birthplace: Bremen, West Germany


BGL BNP Paribas Luxembourg Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 16 - Oct. 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMonica Puig

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 30 - Oct. 8Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNaomi OsakaWin 6-2, 7-5
Second RoundAlize CornetLoss 4-6, 4-6

Dongfeng Motor Wuhan Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 24 - Sep. 30Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCaroline GarciaLoss 6-3, 3-6, 1-6

Toray Pan Pacific Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 18 - Sep. 24Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNaomi OsakaWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundDaria KasatkinaWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
QuarterfinalsKarolina PliskovaWin 7-6 (7-5), 7-5
SemifinalsAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaLoss 0-6, 7-6 (7-4), 4-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 28 - Sep. 10Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundNaomi OsakaLoss 3-6, 1-6

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 13 - Aug. 20Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundEkaterina MakarovaLoss 4-6, 6-1, 6-7 (11-13)

Rogers Cup presented by National Bank
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 7 - Aug. 13Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDonna VekicWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
Third RoundSloane StephensLoss 2-6, 2-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 16Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIrina FalconiWin 6-4, 6-4
Second RoundKirsten FlipkensWin 7-5, 7-5
Third RoundShelby RogersWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4
Fourth RoundGarbine MuguruzaLoss 6-4, 4-6, 4-6

AEGON International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 25 - Jul. 1Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKristyna PliskovaWin 4-6, 6-1, 7-5
Third RoundLara ArruabarrenaWin 6-2, 6-1
QuarterfinalsJohanna KontaLoss 3-6, 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEkaterina MakarovaLoss 2-6, 2-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 14 - May 21Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAnett KontaveitLoss 4-6, 0-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 6 - May 14Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTimea BabosWin 6-4, 6-2
Second RoundKaterina SiniakovaWin 6-2, 1-6, 7-5
Third RoundEugenie BouchardLoss 3-6, 0-5 Retired

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 24 - Apr. 30Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKristina MladenovicLoss 2-6, 5-7

Open Monterrey GNP Seguros
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 3 - Apr. 9Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFrancesca SchiavoneWin 4-6, 6-0, 6-4
Second RoundMandy MinellaWin 6-1, 6-3
QuarterfinalsHeather WatsonWin 6-4, 6-4
SemifinalsCarla Suarez NavarroWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-1
FinalAnastasia PavlyuchenkovaLoss 4-6, 6-2, 1-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 2Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundYing-Ying DuanWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-2
Third RoundShelby RogersWin 6-4, 7-5
Fourth RoundRisa OzakiWin 6-2, 6-2
QuarterfinalsVenus WilliamsLoss 5-7, 3-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 19Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAndrea PetkovicWin 6-2, 6-1
Third RoundPauline ParmentierWin 7-5, 3-6, 7-5
Fourth RoundElena VesninaLoss 3-6, 3-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 19 - Feb. 25Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMona BarthelWin 6-4, 6-3
Third RoundMonica PuigWin 6-2, 6-3
QuarterfinalsAna KonjuhWin 6-3, 6-2
SemifinalsElina SvitolinaLoss 3-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Qatar Total Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 13 - Feb. 18Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDaria KasatkinaLoss 4-6, 6-0, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 29Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLesia TsurenkoWin 6-2, 5-7, 6-2
Second RoundCarina WitthoeftWin 6-2, 6-7 (3-7), 6-2
Third RoundKristyna PliskovaWin 6-0, 6-4
Fourth RoundCoco VandewegheLoss 2-6, 3-6

Apia International Sydney
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 8 - Jan. 14Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDaria KasatkinaLoss 6-7 (5-7), 2-6

Brisbane International presented by Suncorp
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 1 - Jan. 8Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAshleigh BartyWin 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
QuarterfinalsElina SvitolinaLoss 4-6, 6-3, 3-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2017 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.


Home | Weather | Local | Nation Now | Traffic | Sports | Features | About | Yourtake | Video | Photos | Submit Photos & Video | Contact Us

All rights reserved. Users of this site agree to the Terms of Service, Privacy Notice/Your California Privacy Rights, and Ad Choices